6th Annual Girls Basketball Thanksgiving Invitational

Nov 4, 2016

By: Herb Thomas


Florida Prospects would like to extend an invitation to our Sixth Annual Girls Basketball Thanksgiving Invitational at Dr Phillips High School, 6500 Turkey Lake Rd, Orlando Fl, 32819 November 25-26 2016


 The event is designed to give teams opportunity to showcase there talent to college coaches and the community. Also to bring exposure to Central Florida's top high school programs, by pairing some of the best talent in the state. This year will be no different you will see some of the best teams and talent the state has to offer.


 Teams include 8 state final four teams from a year ago, four of them won state championships, Jacksonville Ribault (2016 State Champs & 2016 National Champions), Miami Country Day (3X State Champs & 2015 National Champs) Lake Highland Prep (Back2Back State Champs) Winter Haven (State Champs), Lakewood Ranch (State Runner-Up), Seffner Christian (State Final 4), South Broward (State Final 4), Edgewater (State Final 4), other teams include, Jones, Wekiva, Tampa Catholic, West Port, Montverde, Ocoee, Colonial, Winter Park, Dr Phillips, Lake Minneola


 Florida Prospects girls basketball will host two major events this year Thanksgiving and a 48 team Christmas Invitational, showcasing our ladies basketball talent to college coaches and the nation.


 With the teams involved in the event, we feel confident that this will be an event that you will enjoy. Any questions please contact Robert Sumpter (321-439-7759), Herb Thomas (407-340-8107) & Tommie Butts (754-264-3153), you can also visit the website floridaprospects.com.


 Attached is a bracket schedule for the games and a list of some of the top talent that will be on tournament.

 

***All Games will be played at Dr Phillips***


                     Friday 11/25/16

 

Game #1 Winter Park vs West Port 9:00 AM

Game #2 Edgewater (Orlando) vs Lake Minneola 10:30 AM

Game #3 Ocoee vs Tampa Catholic 12:00 PM

Game #4 Colonial (Orlando) vs  Lakewood Ranch 1:30 PM

Game #5 Lake Highland vs Seffner Christian 3:00 PM

Game #6 Wekiva vs South Broward (Hollywood) 4:30 PM

Game #7 Miami Country Day vs Jacksonville Ribault 6:00 PM

Game #8 Winter Haven vs Jones (Orlando) 7:30 PM

 

                 Saturday 11/26/16

 

Game #1 West Port (Ocala) vs Edgewater (Orlando) 9:00 AM

Game # 2 Seffner Christian vs Dr Phillips (Orlando) 10:30 AM

Game # 3 South Broward (Hollywood) vs Ocoee 12:00 PM

Game # 4 Lakewood Ranch vs Winter Park 1:30 PM

Game #5 Tampa Catholic vs Colonial (Orlando) 3:00 PM

Game #6 Montverde Academy vs Winter Haven 4:30 PM

Game #7 Jones (Orlando) vs Miami Country Day 6:00 PM

Game #8 Jacksonville Ribault vs Lake Highland Prep 7:30 PM

 

Notable Players

 

2017


Colonial                            Angelica Delgado (5'4)


Colonial                            Angelica Flores (5'3) G


Dr Phillips                        Tiffany Tolbert (UNF Commit)


Jones                              Jaiyanna Thomas (5'9) F


Jones                              Monique Schuman (5'11) F


 Lake Highland Prep       Tyra Cox (5'8) G


 Lake Highland Prep       Rachel Jablonski (Rollins)


 Lake Minneola               Joseline Ramos (5'5) G


 Lakewood Ranch           LaDazhia Williams (South Carolina)


 Lakewood Ranch           Aleah Robinson (5'9)


 Lakewood Ranch           Shauntavia Green (5'7) G


 Miami Country Day        Channise Lewis (Illinois)


 Miami Country Day        Kelsey Marshall (Miami)


 Miami Country Day        Dashaun Jackson (6'0) G


 Ocoee                              Ariel Colon (Elon)


 Ocoee                              Dynasty Carter (Southern)


 Jacksonville Ribault       Rennia Davis (6'1) (Tennessee)


 Jacksonville Ribault       DayNeshia Banks (5'10) (Ole Miss)


 Seffner Christian            Avree Carpenter (Union University)


 Seffner Christian            Chelsie Hall (Vanderbilt)


 Seffner Christian            Hope Hunter (6'0) W


 South Broward               Chante Walker (5'11) F


 South Broward               Mackenzie Sadaka (5'11) G


 South Broward               Natalia Leaks (5'7) G


 Tampa Catholic              Alise Davis (6'1) F (Coastal Carolina)


 Tampa Catholic              Mia Blocker (5'7) G


 West Port                        Jalaysha Thomas (U of Florida)


 West Port                       Tameria Johnson (U of Florida)


 Wekiva                           Tyra Graham (5'8) G


Winter Haven                 Melody Brewington (Southern)


Winter Haven                 Sharajah Collins (Gulf Coast State)


 Winter Haven                 Tatiana Thompson (Georgetown)


 Winter Park                    Veronica Cancio (5'6) G


 Winter Park                    Lexi Siler (5'10) F


 2018                               Underclassmen Watchlist


Colonial                            Kharis Idom (5'8)  G


Edgewater                        Emari Bell  (6'1) F


Jacksonville Ribault        Shania Edgecomb (6'2) F


Jones                                Chardell Jones (5'8) F


 Lake Highland                 Jiselle Havas (5'10) G


 Miami Country Day         Aasiya Berry (6'2) F


 Seffner Christian             Audra Leipold (5'7) G


 Tampa Catholic               Ashley Sieper (6'2) F


Wekiva                              E'toni Holloway (G)


 Winter Haven                  Diamond Battles (5'9) G


 Winter Haven                  Tyia Singleton (6'2) F


Winter Park                      Alexis Barlow (G)

 

 2019


Jones                               Jamiya Turner (5'8) G


Lake Highland Prep        Kennedi Rodgers (6'0) W


Montverde Academy       Koi Love (6'0) F


Miami Country Day         Maria Alvarez (57) G


Seffner Christian             Brylee Bartram (5'8) G


Wekiva                            Alexis Choice (5'9) W


Winter Haven                 Zakiyah Franklin (5'7) G

 

 2020


 Wekiva                             Emerielle James (5'8) G


 Wekiva                             Brierra Williams (G)


Wekiva                              Myanna Garrett (G)


Lake Highland                 Zanoria Cruz (5'10) F


 

UpTo Top    EmailEmail    PrintPrinter Friendly    My FloridaProspects.comSave to My FloridaProspects.com

 

Home | News | Recruiting | Message Board | Blogs | Media | Features
Become a Member! | Advertise | About Us | Contact
Florida Prospects - Your Source for Florida Sports, News, Rankings, and Recruits