Third Annual Girls Basketball Thanksgiving Invitational
Oct 17, 2013
Florida Prospects would like to extend an invitation to our Third Annual Girls Basketball Thanksgiving Invitational at Dr Phillips High School, 6500 Turkey Lake Rd, Orlando Fl, 32819 November 29-30 2013.
The event is designed to give teams opportunity to showcase there talent to college coaches and the community. Also to bring exposure to Central Florida's top high school programs, by pairing some of the best talent in the state.
This year will be no different you will see some of the best teams and talent the state has to offer.
Teams include (8A) Dr Phillips who have won three championships in a row, (6A) back to back champion Edgewater, five other teams who made it to state last year including (4A) Dunbar, (3A) Miami Country Day, (8A) Colonial, (7A) Haines City, & (6A) Winter Haven, (4A) Jones another top area team and a host of other schools.
Florida Prospects host several major events throughout the state and this is the first of many, we take pride in showcasing our ladies basketball talents to college coaches and the nation.
With the teams involved in the event, we feel confident that this will be an event that you will enjoy. Any questions please contact Robert Sumpter (321) 439-7759, Tommie Butts (754) 264-3153 or Herb Thomas (407)340-8107 or email:rsumpter@floridapropects.com, tbutts@floridaprospects.com, hthomas@floridaprospects, you can also visit our website www.floridaprospects.com
Attached is a bracket schedule for the games and a list of some of the top talent that will be in the tournament.
***All Games will be played at Dr Phillips***
Friday 11/29/13
GAME #1: Titusville vs St Augustine 12:00pm
GAME #2: Haines City vs Gainesville 1:30pm
GAME #3: Jones vs Flanagan 3:00pm
GAME #4: Colonial vs Dunbar 4:30pm
GAME #5: Edgewater vs Miami Country Day 6:00pm
GAME #6: Winter Haven vs Dr Phillips 7:30pm
Saturday 11/30/13
GAME #1 Gainesville vs Titusville 11:00am
GAME #2 Treasure Coast vs Haines City 12:30pm
GAME #3 St Augustine vs Wekiva 2:00pm
GAME #4 Winter Haven vs Jones 3:30pm
GAME #5 Flanagan vs Colonial 5:00pm
GAME #6 Dunbar vs Edgewater 6:30pm
GAME #7 South Broward vs Dr Phillips 8:00pm
Top Players
Seniors
***Dominique Simpson (West Virginia) Orlando Jones
*Jazmyne Thompson Orlando Jones
Shanaira Brown Orlando Jones
**Nyala Shuler (UCF) Orlando Edgewater
**Haley Clark (Georgia) Orlando Edgewater
Markeema Crawford Orlando Edgewater
**Danielle Minott (Syracuse) Miami Country Day
***Taryn Griffey (Arizona) Orlando Dr Phillips
*Jade Cheek (FIU) Orlando Dr Phillips
*Ionna McKenzie (Texas Tech) Orlando Dr Phillips
*Matea Britvar (St Bonaventure) Orlando Dr Phillips
*Taylor Mack South Broward
Alexis Brito South Broward
*Karma Jeremie (Tampa U) Orlando Colonial
*Stephania Oramas Flanagan
Morgan Turner Wekiva
Katie Atkins Wekiva
*Denotes Top 50 Player
**Denotes Top 15 Player
***Denotes Top 5 Player
Top Underclassmen Watchlist
+ Kiara Desamours (2015) Dunbar
+ Keri Jewett (2015) Dunbar
+ Dekeriya Patterson (2017) Dunbar
+ Respect Leaphart (2016) Dunbar
Syanna Brown (2017) Dunbar
+ Angela Jernigan (2015) Orlando Edgewater
Victoria Patrick (2016) Orlando Edgewater
Victoria Lovejoy (2016) Orlando Edgewater
+ Korneila Wright (2016) Orlando Jones
Idaysha Sealy (2016) Orlando Jones
Mohogany Davis (2016) Orlando Jones
Shania Jacobs (2017) Orlando Jones
+Jasmyn Brown (2015) Haines City
+ Astaja Tygher (2015) Orlando Colonial
Jaylyn Harrison (2016) Orlando Colonial
Channise Lewis (2017) Miami Country Day
Tiffany Tolbert (2017) Orlando Dr Phillips
Ciara Cumbie (2015) Wekiva
Kyla Allison (2016) Wekiva
Ariel Colon (2017) Wekiva
Tyra Graham (2017) Wekiva
Tamara Henshaw (2016) Titusville
+ Denotes Top Underclassmen
To Top Email Printer Friendly Save to My FloridaProspects.com